RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple:
Discourse on ‘Tiruvarutpa’ by M. Vijayaraman, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple:
Thevaram-Tiruvasagam classes, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, 5 p.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam:
Sri Jayendra Saraswathi jayanthi celebration; Carnatic music by Meenakshi Srinivasan, 5.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Guruvin Tiruvadiyil’ by P. Swaminathan, 23 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt:
Discourse on ‘Tirukkural’ by S. Kaliyamurthy, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram:
Samananda, conducts Bhagavad Gita class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram:
Discourse on ‘Tirumurai’ by R. Umarani, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

CULTURE

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre:
Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women).

Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya:
Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Ragapriya:
49th anniversary concerts; vocal concert by Priya Sisters, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 6 p.m.

Yadharthaa:
Ingmar Bergman centenary film festival, Madurai Media and Film Studies Academy, Old Natham Road, 11 a.m.

GENERAL

Nadar Mahajana Sangam S. Vellaichamy Nadar College:
Parent-teacher meeting, S. Ramamoorthy, Principal, presides, Nagamalai, 10 a.m.

Nadar Mahajana Sangam Sermathai Vasan College for Women:
Faculty development programme on ‘Effective teaching methods in higher education;’ I. Nagarajan of Thiagarajar College and R. Muthukumar address, 10 a.m.; Dr. Muthulakshmi Reddy birth anniversary celebration, Avaniapuram, 11 a.m.

Mangayarkarasi College of Arts and Science for Women:
Faculty development programme; S. Senthil Kumar, Director, Centre for Cultural Education, Training and Research, speaks on ‘Value education,’, Paravai, 10 a.m.

Solamalai College of Engineering:
Inter-school tournaments; C. Ramesh of Madurai Kamaraj University distributes prizes, Veerapanjan, 10 a.m.

Suham Institute of Health Sciences:
Convocation; M. P. Vasimalai, Executive Director, Dhan Foundation, and V. Dhanalakshmi, Vice-Principal, Madurai Medical College, address, 1 A Vaidyanathapuram East, Kennet Cross Road, 2 p.m.

Gandhi Museum:
Book review by S. Muthulakshmi, Principal, College of Gandhian Thought; K. M. Natarajan, president, Tamil Nadu Gandhi Smarak Nidhi, presides, Library Hall, 5.30 p.m.

National Holistic Cardiology Conclave:
Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Defence Minister, inaugurates, Ida Scudder Hall, Velammal Hospital, 3 p.m.

Preethi Hospitals:
Inauguration of trauma update by Veera Kathiravan, 50 Melur Road, Uthangudi, 11 a.m.

Voice Trust:
Inauguration of Hepatitis B awareness programme by C. V. Ilangovan, Managing Director, TNSTC; C. Raja Sundar, General Manager, presides, TNSTC Training Centre, Pasumalai, 11 a.m.

The Madurai Quiz Society Trust:
S. Aneesh Shekar, Corporation Commissioner, inaugurates Quizzerthanda 2K18, 10 a.m.; Zamer Pasha distributes prizes, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry Auditorium, Kamarajar Salai, 5.30 p.m.

Topkids:
Counselling programme, Railway Hospital, 12.30 p.m.

People’s Anticorruption Movement:
Executive committee meeting, Tamil Nadu Sarvodaya Mandal, Gandhi Museum, 4.45 p.m.

Reserve Line Sports Club:
24th State-level hockey tournament, MGR Stadium, Race Course, 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous:
Meeting; Ahana Hospital, Anna Bus Stand; Quality Care Hospital, Ellis Nagar, and R. C. School, Palanganatham, 7 p.m.

Sunday

RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple:
Discourse on ‘Tiruvasagam’ by Meenakshi Nagasundaram, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple:
Thevaram-Tiruvasagam classes, Tirukkalyana Mandapam, 5 p.m.

Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam:
Sri Jayendra Saraswathi jayanthi celebration; special pujas, 8 a.m.; G. R. Swaminathan, Judge, Madras High Court, unveils plaque, D. Ramasubramanian presides, 10.30 a.m.; discourse on ‘Maha Guru Chartithram’ by Praveen, 5.30 p.m., 5.30 p.m.; Carnatic music by Mumbai Lakshmi Rajagopalan, 23 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt:
Discourse on ‘Swami Vivekananda’ by Agila Chaitanya, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan and aarathi, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society:
Satsangh and bhajan; discourse by Kishor Kumar, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Aadi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram:
Discourse on ‘Uddava Gita’ by Samananda, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Arsha Parampara:
Discourse on ‘Viveka Chudamani’ by Vidyananda Saraswati, 5 p.m.; Sundarakaandam parayanam, Vasudhara, Andalpuram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Study Forum:
Discourse on Sri Aurobindo’s ‘Life Divine’ by Subramany, Nithyatha, Auro Lab, Veerapanjan, 10 a.m.

Nagarathar Sangam:
Gubera puja, 25 North Chithirai Street, 4 p.m.

CULTURE

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre:
Yoga and meditation classes; 444 KK Nagar East Ninth Street, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m., 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. (for women).

Prajapita Brahmakumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya:
Free rajayoga meditation classes; 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street; 47 B CMR Road and 357 Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Ainthinai Publications:
Introduction of reprint of Vallalar’s ‘Tiruvarutpa’ by P. Nedumaran; R. Pandurangan addresses, P. Varadarajan presides, Maniyammai Nursery School, North Masi Street, 5 p.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust:
Sri Aurobindo’s birth anniversary competitions, TVS Community College, Goods Shed Street, 9.30 a.m.

Ragapriya:
49th anniversary concerts; vocal by Sanjay Subrahmanian, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 6 p.m.

Yadharthaa:
Ingmar Bergman centenary film festival, Madurai Media and Film Studies Academy, Old Natham Road, 11 a.m.

Ulaga Tirukkural Peravai:
Aravind Kumar Shankar of INTACH inaugurates programme on folk arts; K. Kauppiah presides, New College House, Town Hall Road, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Thiagarajar College of Engineering:
Founder’s Day; Bhaskar Ramamurthi, Director, IIT-Madras, addresses; Mridula Ramesh, Founder, Sundaram Climate Institute, introduces book,
The Climate Solution
; Karumuttu T. Kannan, correspondent, presides, 9.30 a.m.

National Holistic Cardiology Conclave:
Cardiologists’ meet, Ida Scudder Hall, Velammal Hospital, 9 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West:
K. Sridhar of Department of Social Defence speaks on ‘Child rights;’ Shobana Kumar on ‘Child abuse,’ Hotel Saradha Rajan, Panagal Road, 10 a.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam:
K. Subramaniam, Deputy General Manager, Indian Bank, inaugurates Sivananda free medical camp, V. Shanmuga Sundaram presides, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 11 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Cultural Academy Trust:
A. Manivannan and R. Kanmani Ramakrishnan, Assistant Commissioners of Police, inaugurate blood donation camp; K. John Moses presides, L. M. Ramakrishna Kalyana Mahal, Palanganatham, 9.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous:
Meeting; U. C. Higher Secondary School, West Veli Street, 11 a.m.; R. C. School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 6.30 p.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, and Railway Institute, 7 p.m.

Source: Read Full Article