RELIGION

Triveni Ramayanam: Jaya Srinivasan, Tattvaloka Auditorium, Eldams Rd., 6 p.m.

Kambanum Azhwargalum: Kidambi Narayanan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m

Aditya Hridayam: K. Balasubramanyam, Yogalaya, 3rd Main Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, 10.30 a.m.

Siva Leela Namasangeerthanam: Sengalipuram B. Damodhara Dikshithar, Kalyana Nagar Association, West Circular Rd., Mandavelipakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Siva Sthalangal: N. Muthukrishnan, Sri Sankara MHSS., Velachery Main Rd., East Tambaram, 7 p.m.

Thesis on God: R. Aravindan, The Court Yard, 27, Pycrofts Garden Rd., Nungambakkam, 7 a.m.

CULTURE

Nayaki: Silver Jubilee celebrations, Drama on ‘Sri Ranganathar Swamy Mahimaie’, Abirami Chidambaram Community Hall, River View Rd., Kotturpuram, 6.45 p.m.

Chennai Photo Biennale: Launch and panel discussion on ‘PIX Citizen Issue’, Goethe-Institut/Max Mueller Bhavan, 5th St., Rutland Gate, Thousand Lights, 7 p.m.

UBM India: Inauguration of March Edition of Chennai Jewellery and Gem Fair India 2019, Chennai Trade Center, Nandambakkam, 11.30 a.m.

GENERAL

International Women’s Day Celebrations: G.S.S. Jain College for Women, Vepery High Rd., Vepery, 9.30 a.m.; Agni Foundation – OMR, 10 a.m.; Sree Chandraprabhu Jain College, Minjur, 10.30 a.m.; Sahitya Akademi and Shri Krishnaswamy College For Women – Programme on ‘Nari Chetna’, Anna Nagar, 10.30 a.mEaswari Engineering College, Ramapuram, 11 a.m.; Eastern Bhoomika – preserntation of awards, Hotel Green Park, 11 a.m.; S.D.N.B. Vaishnav College For Women , Chromepet, 11.145 a.m.; G.S.S. Jain College for Women – Inauguration of GSS. Women Skill Bazar, Vepery High Rd., Vepery, 11.30 a.m.; SRM Valliammai Engineering College, Kattankulathur, 1.30 p.m.; Valedictory of year long 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Kasturi Ba, Thakkar Bapa Vidyalaya Campus, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 2 p.m.; The Madras Medical Mission – Programme on ‘Balance for the Better,’, Dr. J.J. Nagar, Mogappair, 2 p.m.; Aalim Muhammed Salegh Group of Educational Institutions – Muthapudupet, 2.30 p.m.; Food Corporation of India – FCI Zonal Office, Haddows Rd., Nungambakkam, 2.30 p.m.; Hepzibah Trust – Distribution of certificates to winners of Drawing competition, Sundaram MHSS., Pari Vallal St., MGR Nagar, K.K. Nagar, 5 p.m.; Nandalala Seva Samithi Trust, Dr. Ranga Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

College of Engineering, Guindy: Madras Institute of Technology; Alagappa College of Technology and School of Architecture and Planning – Anna University: 15th Graduation Day, Madras University Centenary Auditorium, Chepauk, 3.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers and Department of Chenical Engineering: T.S. Narayanaswamy memorial lecture, Raman Auditorium, AC Tech, Guindy, 10 a.m.

S.A. Engineering College: CSI awareness programme, Thiruverkadu, 9 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Inauguration of conference on ‘Developments in Automobile and Mechanical Engineering,’, Perumalpattu, 10 a.m.

S.A. Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Electrochemical Corrosion and Its Impact on Industries in Tamil Nadu,’, Thiruverkadu, 9 a.m.

Consulate General of Japan: Signing ceremonyt for extending Japanese grant assistance to ‘Holy Queen’s Province of the Congregation of Mother of Carmel,’, Cenetoph Rd. 1st St., Teynampet, 11 a.m.

Bala Mandir Kamaraj Trust: Inauguration of cultural centre, Bala Mandir Cultural Cenre, G.N. Chetty Rd., T. Nagar, 8 a.m.

Public Relations Society of India: Panel discussion on the Indian Aviation Industry, Hotel Savera, 6.30 p.m.

Stella Maris College: 72nd college day celebrations, Cathedral Rd., 5 p.m.

Kumararani Meena Muthiah College of Arts and Science: 21st College day celebrations, Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A. Puram, 5 p.m.

Chennai District Small Scale Industries Association: Inauguration of MSME Expo 2019, NSIC-TSC, Ekkaduthangal, 10 a.m.

Madhuram Narayanan Centre For Exceptional Children: Programme on nutritional awareness, Prakasam St.,, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.

Humour Club International – Triplicane Chapter: Meeting, TAG – Mylapore Fine Arts Club, Oliver Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Sangarsh Group, Fatima Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Sinagaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam; St. Louis Church, Canal Bank Rd., Gandhi Nagar, Adyar; T.T.H. Rd.. Devar Peravaio, Avadi; CSI Emmanuel Church, Church Rd., Ottagapalayam, Vadapalani; Silver Jubilee Group, Kevin School, Royapuram; and Puthiya Shakthi aFG, Santhosh Nursery and Primary School, Ezhil Nagar, Kodungaiyur, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Kevin School, Royapuram; Singaram Pillai Boys HSS., Villivakkam, Kesari HSS., T. Nagar; C.S.I. Zion Church School, Chintadripet; Assembly of God’s Church, 100 ft. Rd., Arumbakkam;; Magadalona Mariyal Church, Ezhil Nagar, Poonamallee; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi; Thevar Peravai, CTH Rd., Avadi; Chinmaya Lions Club, Nerkundram Main Rd., Chinmaya Nagar; C.S.I. Deaf School, Santhome High Rd., Mylapore,; Govt. Primary Schook, Karapakkam; R.P.F. Association Office, ICF, Villivakkam, 7 p.m.

Source: Read Full Article